Made in France, Vegan, Certified organic, Naturally-derived
Jojoba oil helps to maintain and nourish healthy skin and hair. Ideal for all skin and hair types.
Properties of jojoba botanical oil
Jojoba botanical oil is known to have a similar composition to our skin. As a result, applying jojoba oil on the skin regulates the production of the sebaceous glands before they can cause excess oiliness, acne, and blackheads.
It prevents dehydration by creating a protective film on the skin that helps to retain hydration and shield the skin from external factors.
Jojoba is also recognized as a nourishing active ingredient for all skin and hair types.
Thanks to its regenerating actions, jojoba oil helps to smooth and firm the skin.
Jojoba botanical oil is known for its protective effects on the hair fibre. Each application helps to strengthen and protect the hair while creating a healthy-looking shine.
INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil
Appearance: Liquid to solid with a waxy texture that can freeze (depending on the temperature)
Main components: Gadoleic acid, erucic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid
Peroxide value: < 2 meq O2/kg
Melting point: 7-9°C
Specific gravity: 0,86-0,87
Jojoba botanical oil is suitable for all skin types. It's commonly used on dry to very dry skin to provide nourishing and hydrating benefits. However, jojoba oil is also able to regulate excessively oily skin with rebalancing properites.
Jojoba botanical oil can also be applied to all types of hair to revive shine, restore hydration, and regulate the sebum produced on the scalp.
These facts are shared for informational purposes only. Typology doesn't offer medical advice. To learn more therapeutic uses of jojoba oil, please consult your physician.
Since botanical oils are sensitive to oxidation, we recommend storing them in a dark, cool area. To naturally prolong their shelf life, our oils are sealed airtight in an amber bottle.
Our botanical oil has been cold-pressed from jojoba seeds grown and harvested in Israel.
Jojoba botanical oil is extracted from the oily seeds found on wild jojoba trees traditionally grown in Central America. Jojoba oil is technically considered a wax since it freezes at low temperatures.
Characteristics of jojoba vegetable oil
Jojoba vegetable oil is extracted from jojoba oil seeds, traditionally grown in Central America. Jojoba oil is considered a wax because it freezes at low temperatures.
Botanical name: Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil Appearance: Yellow liquid, with a waxy phase that can set at low temperatures
Main components: Gadoleic acid, erucic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid Botanical name: Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil
Aspect: Yellow liquid, with a waxy phase that can set at low temperatures Odor: Characteristic Main ingredients:** Gadoleic acid, erucic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid
COMPLETE INGREDIENT LIST
INGREDIENT: Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil.
100% pure oil, from organic farming.
Traité d'aromathérapie scientifique et médicale - Les huiles essentielles de Michel Faucon
Le guide terre vivante des huiles essentielles - Dr Françoise Couic Marinier
This information is only indicative and taken from reference publications in aromatherapy. It does not engage the responsibility of Typology or constitute medical information. For any therapeutic use, please consult a doctor.
This product is rated 4.6/5. You have been more than 122 users to rate this product.
We’re sorry but we don’t have a review yet for the filters you’ve selected.