eye contour cream

New: Our eye contour cream

By edit
By category
By concern
Sets & Kits
Skincare routines
Personalised routine
Help and Contact

Hyaluronic acid

Share

Hyaluronic acid is a molecule that exists in nature and is derived from a natural, plant-based ingredient: wheat.

Originally from South-West Asia and the Middle East, wheat is now cultivated all over the world. Hyaluronic acid is extracted through the fermentation of bacteria that are present in wheat.

This active ingredient is recognized for its deeply hydrating properties. Its molecules have the power to retain up to 1000 times their weight in water. Thanks to their ability to hold long-lasting moisture in the skin like a sponge, hyaluronic acid leaves our complexion plump and smoothes the visible wrinkles on its surface while working deeply in the tissues.

Hyaluronic acid is naturally present in our body in our skin's dermis and epidermis. Around the age of 50, our skin loses about 50% of its hyaluronic acid, leaving our complexion appearing less plump, making wrinkles also appear more visible.

This ingredient is also used in medicine. You can find it in certain ophthalmologic and osteoarthritis treatments as well as in the composition of certain medications. Hyaluronic acid is also commonly used in dermatology and cosmetic injections to fill out wrinkles and plump the skin for a more youthful complexion. What's more, in many moisturising and anti-ageing skincare products, it's commonly the main or secondary ingredient.

The penetration of hyaluronic acid into your skin tissues depends on the size of its molecules. When its molecular weight is low, the active ingredient penetrates more easily into the layers of your skin to enhance the bounciness of your skin and reduce the appearance of visible wrinkles. The second hyaluronic acid with a higher molecular weight acts on your skin's surface to effectively protect it from dehydration and external aggressions.

Hyaluronic acid is a precious and expensive active ingredient, which is why it's often found in very small concentrations in cosmetic care formulas.