Contenu importé depuis shopify
Origin: Synthetic or natural
Animal kingdom: fish oil
Plant kingdom: plants containing beta-carotene, a precursor of retinol.
Skin types**: ** Mature skin, wrinkled skin, sagging skin, skin with imperfections
History & Discovery :
**Ancient Egypt: The Egyptians used compressed ox liver (naturally containing retinol) on the eyes of the blind to treat their blindness.
1931: first isolated from mackerel liver oil by a Swiss chemist, Paul Karrer.
1943: Beginning of its use in dermatology for the treatment of acne.
1980**: Clinical evidence of effects against skin ageing.
Raw Formula: C20H30O
Retinoid = Vitamin A derivative Once in the skin, retinol is converted to its active form, retinoic acid.
Lipophilic (soluble in fat)
INCREASES EPIDERMAL THICKNESS: Stimulates keratinocyte production.
ANTIOXIDANT: captures reactive oxygen, traps free radicals
ANTIINFLAMMATORY: inhibits the production of inflammatory molecules
ANTIBACTERIAL: particularly effective against Propionibacterium Acnes bacteria that are involved in the appearance of pimples.
HYDRATING: stimulates the synthesis of hyaluronic acid
ANTI-SEBORRHEIC: prevents the hyperactivity of the sebaceous glands
PREVENTS THE DEGRADATION OF COLLAGEN AND ELASTIN: facilitates skin repair
STIMULATES THE PRODUCTION OF BRIGHTENING COLLAGEN: by regulating melanocytes
Cosmetic indications :
Wrinkles / fine lines
Signs of skin ageing
Loss of firmness
Did you know?
Vitamin A plays a role in night vision, hence the name "retinol" which is derived from the retina of the eye.
The European Cosmetic Regulation authorizes the use of retinol in cosmetics at a maximum concentration of 0.3%, as this active ingredient has an irritant potential in high concentrations.
Discover our Retinol 0.3% Anti-Wrinkle Serum