eye contour cream

New: Our eye contour cream

By edit
By category
By concern
Sets & Kits
Skincare routines
Personalised routine
Help and Contact

Ingredient spotlight: Hyaluronic Acid

Share

INCI: Hyaluronic acid or sodium hyaluronate

Origin: Synthetic or natural

Natural sources:
Plants: Wheat (Typology's preferred source)
Animals: Rooster crests

Skin types:
Dehydrated skin
Mature skin
Sagging skin
All skin types need moisturisation

History & Discovery
**
1934: Karl Meyer discovers and extracts hyaluronic acid from a bull's eye.
Today:** it's the most widely used ingredient in cosmetic surgeries.

Chemical family:
Raw formula: (C14H21NO11)
Macromolecule Linear chain of sugars
Helical shape
Disaccharide polymer
Glycosaminogly

It exists in different sizes
‣ High molecular weight: doesn't penetrate the skin due to excessive size. It remains on the surface of the skin, forming a film that keeps the skin moisturised while providing a smoothing effect.
‣ Low molecular weight: smaller in size, it manages to penetrate the skin.

Solubility:
Hydrophilic (water-soluble)

Cosmetic properties:
HYDRATING/HYGROSCOPIC: retains water in skin tissues. Hyaluronic acid can absorb up to 1000 times its weight in water.
FILMOGEN: The hyaluronic acid with a high molecular weight forms a film on the surface of the skin and offers the skin a youthful plump look, giving the impression of filling in fine lines.
REPELLENT: The hyaluronic acid with a low molecular weight penetrates into the skin where it absorbs and retains water.

Cosmetic indications:
Skin ageing
Wrinkles, fine lines
Skin slackening and sagging
Dehydration
Lack of suppleness

Did you know?
A molecule of hyaluronic acid survives approximately 24 hours in the skin where it's continuously synthesized and degraded. As its synthesis decreases with age, the skin loses its hyaluronic acid content over the years.

Find our Moisturising 3% Hyaluronic Acid + 2% B5 Serum